Library Media Specialist of the Year

GLMA and GAIT (Georgia Association of Instructional Technology) co-sponsor the Georgia School Library Media Specialist of the Year (LMSOTY) award to recognize K-12 library media specialists  with dynamic, innovative programs and whose instructional collaborations foster student engagement and achievement. Additionally, LMSOTY finalists are leaders within their school buildings and in the greater community of library media specialists.

Each school system may select one library media specialist for this award. From those chosen for the system level award, one media specialist is chosen as the district Library Media Specialist of the Year. (Each district represents a different region of Georgia.) The state Library Media Specialist of the Year is selected from the district winners. The 2017 winner will be announced at the GLMA Summer Institute in June.

The LMSOTY application has been updated for 2017-2018. If you are looking for an application to use within your school district, you may choose to use this Word or PDF version.

New this year is an online application for district winners! If you are the LMSOTY winner for your school district, please fill out this application by March 17, 2017.  Click here for the LMSOTY rubric updated for 2017.
Click here for the GLMA district map.

Library Media Specialist of the Year District Winners 2016-2017

District Name School County
East GA Maggie Davis Grovetown High Columbia
North Central GA Jennifer Rice Macedonia Elementary Cherokee
North GA Rebecca Hamby East Hall High Hall
Metro Jan Wilson Brookwood High Gwinnett
South Metro Renee Wolfinger Timber Ridge Elementary Henry
Southwest GA Angie Perry Norman Park Elementary Colquitt
West Central GA Jan Carter Columbus High Muscogee
South Central GA Heather Morin Pine Grove Middle Lowndes
Southeast GA Kimberly Spivey Midway Elementary Pierce
Middle GA Adrienne T. Denson Union Elementary Bibb

Library Media Specialist of the Year District Winners 2015-2016

District Name School County
Northwest GA Sheri Pruitt Sonoraville Elementary Gordon
North Central GA Wendy Cope Woodstock Middle Cherokee
North GA Jennifer M. Parker East Hall Middle Hall
Metro Heather Kindschy Mt. Bethel Elementary Cobb
South Metro Tammy Privette Middle Ridge Elementary Newton
Central GA Becky Nipper Putnam County High Putnam
West Central GA Kristine D. Mitchell Blanchard Elementary Muscogee
South Central GA Lindsey R. Martin Hahira Middle Lowndes
Southeast GA Amy L. Bradley Risley Middle School Glynn

Library Media Specialist of the Year District Winners 2014-2015

District Name School County
Northwest Georgia Leigha Y. Burnham Gordon Central High School Gordon
Middle Georgia Jane Hardy MdKibben Lane Elementary School Bibb
Metro District Kelly Paynter Sprayberry High School Cobb
South Metro May Xiong Alcovy High School Newton

Library Media Specialist of the Year District Winners 2013-2014

District Name School County
Coastal Georgia Denise Borck William James Middle School Bulloch
South Central District Linda T. Sermons J. L. Lomax Elementary School Lowndes
Metro District Marty Arrington Russell Elementary School Cobb
Southwest Georgia Susie Strange R. B. Wright Elementary School Colquitt
Middle Georgia Doreen T. Smith Warner Robins High School Houston
South Metro District Juli Gilbert McDonough Elementary School Henry
Southeast Melissa Purcell Glynn Academy Glynn

Library Media Specialist of the Year District Winners 2012-2013

District Name School County
Coastal Georgia Joni Aycock Mill Creek Elementary School Bulloch
Southeast Georgia Linda W. Davis Needwood Middle School Glynn
Metro District Holly Frilot Collins Hill High School Gwinnett
Southwest Georgia Karen Gould Hamilton Elementary School Colquitt
Middle Georgia Janice Habersham Skyview Elementary School Bibb
East Georgia Elizabeth Jackson Washington-Wilkes Middle & High Schools Wilkes
Northeast Georgia Donna Jones Greensboro Elementary School Greene
Heart of Georgia Elizabeth Shoemaker Dublin High School Dublin City
South Metro District Leslie Coleman Veteran’s Memorial Middle School Newton

Library Media Specialist of the Year District Winners 2011-2012

District Name School County
Coastal Shannon Robertson Southeast Bulloch Middle Bulloch
East Angela Dallis Grovetown High School Columbia
Metro Susan K.S. Grigsby Elkins Pointe Middle School Fulton
Northeast Andy Plemmons David C. Barrow Elementary Clarke
Southeast Beverly Brostek Brunswick High School Glynn
Southwest Cheryl Youse Colquitt County High School Colquitt
South Metro Christopher R. Parker Mt. Carmel Elementary School Henry

Library Media Specialist of the Year District Winners 2010-2011

District Name School County
Heart of Georgia Janice Mock Montgomery County Middle/High School Montgomery
Middle Georgia Kathy Cranford Crawford County Elementary School Crawford
North East Georgia Lisa Delgado South Jackson Elementary School Jackson
West Georgia Ginnie Walker Franklin Forest Elementary School Troup
South East Georgia Shelia Arthur Mamie Lou Gross Elementary School Camden
South Metro Alicia Stratton Jackson Road Elementary School Spalding
Metro Jill Rose Alpharetta High School Fulton
North Georgia Jennifer Parker Chestatee High School Hall
North Central Georgia Buffy Hamilton Creekview High School Cherokee
Coastal Georgia Denise Borck William James Middle School Bulloch

Library Media Specialist of the Year District Winners 2009-2010

District Name School County
Southeast Lydia J. Brantley Sterling Elementary Glynn
Coastal Amy Altman Statesboro High School Bulloch
East GA Jane Roupe Cedar Ridge Elementary Columbia
West GA Pam Murphy Long Cane Middle School Troup
South Metro Mary Kay Harris Luella Middle School Henry
Metro Marie Yelvington Centennial High School Fulton

Georgia Library Media Specialists the Year

Year Winner System
2014 Kelly Paynter Cobb County Schools
2013 Melissa Purcell Glynn County Schools
2012 Holly Frilot Gwinnett County Schools
2011 Susan K.S. Grigsby Fulton County Schools
2010 Buffy Hamilton Cherokee County Schools
2009 Amy Altman Bulloch County Schools
2008 Becky Greene Bibb County Schools
2007 Linda Martin Hall County Schools
2006 Melissa Johnston Forsyth County Schools
2005 Betsy Razza DeKalb County Schools
2004 Donna Milner Camden County Schools
2003 Julie Stephens Calhoun City Schools
2002 Pam Nutt Griffin-Spalding County Schools
2001 Judy Serritella Clayton County Schools
2000 Paula Galland Glynn County Schools
1999 JaBra Harden Valdosta City Schools
1998 Miriam Powell Thomas County Schools
1997 Nancy B. Clark DeKalb County Schools
1996 Deborah Hargroves Savannah-Chatham County Schools
1995 Peggy James Griffin-Spalding County Schools
1994 Cindy Thompson Clayton County Schools
1993 Pam Kugel DeKalb County Schools
1992 Cathy Anderson Catoosa County Schools
1991 Marsha Goen (State Winner)– Middle School Cobb County Schools
1991 Janice Richardson – Elementary Wayne County Schools
1991 Betty White – High School Floyd County Schools
1990 Carol Martin (State Winner) – High School Polk County Schools
1990 Geraldine Welch – Middle School Coweta County Schools
1990 Susan Preston – Elementary School Decatur City Schools
1989 Nancy Chain – Elementary School Forsyth County Schools
1989 Brenda Newbury – Middle School Richmond County Schools
1989 Bertha Phillips-Furcron – High School Fulton County Schools
1988 Gordon N. Baker – Elementary School Clayton County Schools
1988 Grace Bellamy – Middle School Lumpkin County Schools
1988 Helen Miller – High School Henry County Schools
1987 Nancy Wayte – Elementary School Gwinnett County Schools
1987 Linda Benson – Middle School Jenkins County Schools
1987 No High School Winner Named
1986 Barbara Kaden – Elementary School DeKalb County Schools
1986 No Middle School Winner
1986 Ethelene D. Jones – High School Fannin County Schools